2019 Women's Cross Country Outlook

2019 Women's Cross Country Outlook

COACHING STAFF
Coach:
Molly Peters (14th Year)

LAST YEAR
2018 Northeast-10 Conference Championship:
14th/15
2018 NCAA East Regional Championship: 18th/29

THIS YEAR
Returners:
11
Newcomers (First-Years): 7 (6)

FAST FACTS
Claims 11 returning runners for second straight year ... the Purple Knights placed in the top third during three straight races last year, taking third among nine teams at Middlebury College's Aldrich Invitational, second out of eight at the Vermont Intercollegiate Championship, and ninth among 36 at the multi-division James Earley Invitational ... six of seven runners who competed at NCAA East Regional Championship return, as do 11 of 14 who ran at the NE10 Championship ... 34 of 49 scoring positions last year were occupied by this year's returners.

KEY DATES
For the fourth straight year, Saint Michael's will run on consecutive weekends only once this fall, with the schedule otherwise set up for one race every two weeks ... the Purple Knights open the season on Sept. 7 at Saint Anselm College's Shacklette Invitational before the next two races both take place in Vermont: at Middlebury College's Aldrich Invitational on Sept. 21 and at the Vermont Intercollegiate Championship on Castleton University's campus on Sept. 27 ... Saint Michael's leaves the country on Oct. 12 for Université du Québec à Montréal's Interlock Invitational in Parc Maisonneuve ... this year's NCAA East Regional Championship will require the Purple Knights' longest drive to the meet since 1998, with the race occurring at Belmont Plateau in Philadelphia on Nov. 9 ... qualifiers head to the NCAA Championship on Nov. 23 in Sacramento, Calif.

SENIORS (4)

  • Abby French (Nashua, N.H./Academy of Notre Dame) | 2nd-year captain | 2018 NE10 All-Conference | team's top finisher at all seven races | cracked top 10 overall five times | won Vermont Intercollegiate Championship
  • Emma Koukos (Scarborough, Maine/Scarborough) | competed in five races | among team's top three finishers at final four, including taking second spot on three occasions
  • Sam Rossi (Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Ludlowe) | captain | competed in six races | team's eighth finisher twice
  • Rachel Sullivan (Scituate, Mass./Scituate) | captain | competed in six races

JUNIORS (2)

  • Clea Edelman (Concord, Mass./Chapel Hill-Chauncy Hall School) | first season of college running
  • Molly Nemes (Plymouth, Mass./Sturgis Charter Public School) | captain | competed in all seven races | scored during final six meets | among team's top four on four occasions

SOPHOMORES (6)

  • Ingrid Boland (Old Saybrook, Conn./Old Saybrook Senior) | competed in six races | scored during Middlebury College's Aldrich Invitational
  • Eleanor Devereux (Jericho, Vt./Mount Mansfield Union) | competed in all seven races | scored at six meets, capturing team's fourth position twice
  • Hannah Muse (Yarmouth, Mass./Nauset Regional) | competed at five races | scored at each meet she ran
  • Casey Reeder (Saratoga Springs, N.Y./Saratoga Springs) | competed in six races
  • Rachel Smith (Old Forge, N.Y./Town of Webb) | competed in all seven races | scored at four meets
  • Colleen Tubridy (Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford) | competed in six races | scored at NE10 Championship

FIRST-YEARS (6)