Five Saint Michael's teams travel out of region for Spring Break training trips

COLCHESTER, Vt. - Five Saint Michael's College spring teams will hit the road for next week's Spring Break training trips. Softball plays 10 games at the National Training Center Spring Games in Clermont, Fla., which includes five doubleheaders in six days, while baseball plays 10 contests in the Lantana, Fla., area, participating primarily in the Palm Beach Challenge. Women's tennis visits Orlando, Fla., for four matches, and women's lacrosse plays at Queens (N.Y.) College on Saturday before playing games in Orlando on March 14 and 16. Men's lacrosse plays top-ranked Mercyhurst University on Sunday in Erie, Pa., and a pair of contests in New York next week.

Saturday, March 9
Women's Lacrosse @ Queens (N.Y.), 12 p.m.

Sunday, March 10
Softball vs. Bridgeport @ Clermont, Fla., 9 a.m.
Baseball vs. LIU Post (N.Y.) @ Lantana, Fla., 11:30 a.m.
Men's Lacrosse @ #1 Mercyhurst (Pa.), 1 p.m.
Softball vs. #20 Molloy (N.Y.) @ Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.
Baseball vs. Caldwell (N.J.) @ Lantana, Fla., 3:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11
Softball vs. Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.) @ Clermont, Fla., 9 a.m.
Baseball vs. Caldwell (N.J.) @ Lantana, Fla., 10 a.m.
Softball vs. West Liberty (W.Va.) @ Clermont, Fla., 11 a.m.
Baseball @ #22 Barry (Fla.), 6 p.m.
Women's Tennis vs. Adelphi @ Orlando, Fla., 7 p.m.*

Tuesday, March 12
Women's Tennis vs. Saint Cloud State (Minn.) @ Orlando, Fla., 8 a.m.
Softball vs. #21 Saint Joseph's (Ind.) @ Clermont, Fla., 9 a.m.
Softball vs. Saint Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.) @ Clermont, Fla., 11 a.m.
Baseball vs. Nyack (N.Y.) @ Lantana, Fla., 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13
Women's Tennis vs. Franklin & Marshall (Pa.) @ Orlando, Fla., 11:30 a.m.
Baseball vs. Saint Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.) @ Lake Worth, Fla., 12 p.m.
Men's Lacrosse @ Mercy (N.Y.), 3 p.m.

Thursday, March 14
Softball vs. Queens (N.Y.) @ Clermont, Fla., 9 a.m.
Softball vs. Mercy (N.Y.) @ Clermont, Fla., 11 a.m.
Women's Tennis vs. Augustana (S.D.) @ Orlando, Fla., 11:30 a.m.
Women's Lacrosse vs. Tiffin (Ohio) @ Orlando, Fla., 2 p.m.

Friday, March 15
Baseball vs. UMass Lowell @ Lantana, Fla., 12:30 p.m.
Softball vs. Sioux Falls (S.D.) @ Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.
Softball vs. Mercy (N.Y.) @ Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.
Baseball vs. American International @ Lantana, Fla., 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16
Men's Lacrosse @ #6 NYIT, 12 p.m.
Women's Lacrosse vs. Colorado Mesa @ Orlando, Fla., 12 p.m.
Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.), 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 17
Baseball vs. Hillsdale (Mich.) @ Lantana, Fla., 11 a.m.

* Northeast-10 Conference event